GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
97 views

can we use some identity to find value of ab+by+ya???without finding its eigen values and then multiplying..earlier i have read it somewhere but i forget it.

asked in Linear Algebra by Loyal (3k points)   | 97 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

For this we need to find the corresponding characteristic equation which will be cubic :

This is found as :

           | A - λ I |  =  0

==>     (1 - λ)[ (5 -  λ)(1 -  λ) - 1 ]  + 1 [ 3 - 1 + λ ] + 3 [ 1 - 3(5 - λ) ] = 0

==>     λ3  - 7λ2 + 36 = 0   which is the required characteristic equation of the given matrix..

Now using relation between roots and coefficients , we have :

Sum of roots taken two at a time = (Coefficient of λ ) / (Coefficient of λ3)  =   0

Product of roots  =  -(Constant term) /  (Coefficient of λ3)    =  -36

But here it is  -αβγ   = -(-36)  = 36

Hence 36 is the correct answer..

answered by Veteran (66.3k points)  
selected by
@habib thanks
0 votes

$\lambda$3 - 7$\lambda$2 + 36 = 0

By trial and error, -2 is one of the eigen values.

So, now we can find other eigen values.

So,the equation is:

($\lambda$ + 2)($\lambda$2 -9$\lambda$ + 18) = 0

So, $\lambda$ = -2,6,3

Now, find the value of equation. Enjoy :)

answered by Veteran (15.1k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1852 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    202 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    94 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,404 comments
27,746 users