GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
101 views
Find a solution to the following recurrence equation:

$T(n)=\sqrt{n}+T(\frac{n}{2})$

$T(1)=1$
asked in Algorithms by Veteran (32.9k points)   | 101 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
O(n^1/2)
answered by Active (1.8k points)  
0 votes
a < b^k

case 3a:  n^(1/2)*log^(0) = n^(1/2)
answered by Loyal (3.1k points)  


Top Users Aug 2017
  1. Bikram

    4902 Points

  2. ABKUNDAN

    4704 Points

  3. akash.dinkar12

    3480 Points

  4. rahul sharma 5

    3158 Points

  5. manu00x

    3012 Points

  6. makhdoom ghaya

    2480 Points

  7. just_bhavana

    2388 Points

  8. stblue

    2138 Points

  9. Tesla!

    2060 Points

  10. joshi_nitish

    1758 Points


25,014 questions
32,141 answers
74,825 comments
30,185 users