GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
91 views

How many disctict words can be formed by permuting the letters of the word ABRACADABRA?

  1. $\frac{11!}{5! \: 2! \: 2!}$
  2. $\frac{11!}{5! \: 4! }$
  3. $11! \: 5! \: 2! \: 2!\:$
  4. $11! \: 5! \: 4!$
  5. $11! $
asked in Combinatory by Veteran (77.3k points)   | 91 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

a) option answer .

answered by Veteran (20.3k points)  
selected by
+2 votes
The word 'ABRACADABRA' have 11 letters. Therefore total permutations is 11!

However they are not unique 11 letters and have duplicates repeated as follows.

A - 5 times

B- 2 times

R- 2 times

C and D are unique.

Therefore answer will be option A.
answered by (489 points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1848 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    198 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Niharika 1

    90 Points

  5. pC

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,242 answers
65,401 comments
27,743 users