GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
205 views
Is following function Satisfy Lagrange's Mean Value Theroem?
f(x) = | x+2 |  in [-2, 0]

Detailed solution PLEASE!
asked in Calculus by Veteran (14.7k points)   | 205 views
Change your comment to answer @Akriti sood
@habib..is it correct?

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

for lagrange's theorem,

1) it should be continous at [-2,0]

f(x) = |x+2| =-(x+2 ) x< -2

(x+2)   -2<= x< -1

(x+2)   -1< x < 0

(x+2)    x>0

        

so,for continouty check limit at -2  lim x ->-2- -(x+2) =0

rhs at -2------ lim x-> -2(x+2) =0

and f(-2) =0

hence,continous at x=-2

similarly,it is continous at -1 and 0

2) f(x) should be differentiable at x= ]-2,0[

for checking diferentibilty

lim x-> c- f(x) -f(c)/x-c =lim x->cf(x) -f(c)/x-c

which is same as f(x) for lhs and rhs of -1 is same.

it should  follow lagranje

 

 

answered by Veteran (13.2k points)  
selected by
yes...but only satisfying continuity and differentiabilty doesnt guarantee u that u could always find such c in (a,b) right?
u should check for c also before saying whether lagranges will be applicable or nt!!
@Sudhso
Akriti is correct here, we just need to check first 2 conditions to check if lagrange's theroem can be applied or not
@vijay means every continuous and differentiable fn for a range is applicable for lagrange's mean value theorem?
@sudsho,
yes,if given function is continuous and differentiable, there will be such C definitely.
lagranges theorem means that, if a curve is smooth beween [a,b] and no sharp edges  then there will be a point "c" in (a,b) such that slope of line joining f(a),f(b) is equal to slope of tangent drawn at point C.
+1 vote
you can observe by substituting -2,-1,0 in the given expression that its a straight line joining (-2,0) and (0,2) in the 2nd quadrant.
its a straightline so its differentiable and continous.
so lLagrange's MVT is applicable
answered by Veteran (11.4k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3912 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1550 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1501 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1480 Points

  6. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  7. pawan kumarln

    1366 Points

  8. Arjun

    1246 Points

  9. Rupendra Choudhary

    1242 Points

  10. rahul sharma 5

    1240 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. pawan kumarln

    498 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    404 Points

  3. Arjun

    286 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    234 Points

  5. Abhisek Das

    230 Points


23,435 questions
30,153 answers
67,633 comments
28,503 users