GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
69 views

Let $A$ and $B$ be finite sets such that $A \subseteq B$. Then, what is the value of the expression:

$$\Sigma_{C:A \subseteq C \subseteq B} (-1)^{\mid C \setminus A \mid,}$$

Where $C \setminus A=\{x \in C : x \notin A \}$?

  1. Always 0
  2. Always 1
  3. 0 if $A=B$ and 1 otherwise
  4. 1 if $A=B$ and 0 otherwise
  5. Depends on the soze of the universe
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (77.2k points)   | 69 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Let set B be of cardinality n. 

Total subsets(A) possible are : nC0 + nC1 + nC2 + ... + nCn. i.e nCr number of subsets exist with r cardinality.

Note that for each r, summation has $2^{n-r}$ terms to sum. 

Case 1: r= 0. Which is $\Phi$ .

Total terms = $2^{n}$. 

Total terms when |C\A| even = nC0 + nC2 + nC4 + ... + nC(n-1) { if n is odd, nCn otherwise } 

Similarly for odd = 2ⁿ - |C\A| 

Even contributes to 1 whereas odd contributes to -1.

Therefore Summation = 0 as 2ⁿ terms are present with half as 1 & half as -1. 

Case 2: r = 1 , total terms = $2^{n-1}$

Total terms when |C\A| even = nCr + nC(r+2) + ... + nCn  { if n is odd n-1 otherwise } 

Total terms when |C\A| odd = nC(r+1) + nC(r+3) + ... 

Again we are end up with total even terms with half contributing to 1 & half -1. 

same situation will arise for every r ≠ n.(as for such r, $2^{r}$ is always even) i.e summation = 0 for all r, r ≠ n. 

Case n: r = n , total terms = $2^{n-n}$ = 1. This is the case when B = A. 

THEREFORE |C\A| = 0 as both are equal. 

Summation = 1. 

therefore answer is : 1 if A = B, 0 otherwise.  

Lemme know if I'm wrong. 

answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  
perfect ! rohit (y)
Thank you. :)
+1 vote

Very good QS.

answered by Veteran (47k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3302 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1776 Points

  3. Bikram

    1646 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1142 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1000 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    732 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    402 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    402 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    238 Points


22,822 questions
29,142 answers
65,209 comments
27,666 users