GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
674 views

For each element in a set of size $2n$, an unbiased coin is tossed. The $2n$ coin tosses are independent. An element is chosen if the corresponding coin toss was a head. The probability that exactly $n$ elements are chosen is

  1. $\frac{^{2n}\mathrm{C}_n}{4^n}$
  2. $\frac{^{2n}\mathrm{C}_n}{2^n}$
  3. $\frac{1}{^{2n}\mathrm{C}_n}$
  4. $\frac{1}{2}$
asked in Probability by Loyal (4.2k points)   | 674 views

4 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

answer - A

ways of getting n heads out of 2n tries = 2nCn

probability of getting exactly n heads and n tails = (1/2n)(1/2n)

number of ways = 2nCn/4n

answered by Boss (9.1k points)  
selected by
what if we do as below:
no. of ways to get n heads = 2nCn
no. of total outcome = 2n
therefore, probability of getting exactly n heads out of 2n tosses = 2nCn /2n

what does it calculate?
How is it saying n heads out of 2n?
+7 votes

Answer :Option A 

Here is the link for theory- http://stattrek.com/probability-distributions/binomial.aspx
 

answered by Active (2.1k points)  
+5 votes

Required Probability=$\frac{No. of Favourable Ways }{Total no. of Ways}$

No. of favourable ways= 2nC (bcoz select exactly n heads out of 2n tosses )

Total no. of ways= 2n tosses and each have 2 possibilities either H or T so total=$2^{2n}$=$4^n$ possibilities

So Ans is $\frac{\binom{2n}{n} }{4^{n}}$  which fits option A.

answered by Veteran (18.7k points)  
edited by
0 votes
The question is mainly about probability of n heads out of 2n coin tosses.
P = 2nCn∗((1/2)^n)∗((1/2)^n) = (2nCn) / (4^n)
answered by Boss (5.5k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    8312 Points

  2. Warrior

    2862 Points

  3. rishu_darkshadow

    2796 Points

  4. Arjun

    2766 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2526 Points

  6. manu00x

    2094 Points

  7. nikunj

    1980 Points

  8. Bikram

    1874 Points

  9. makhdoom ghaya

    1810 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,281 questions
33,842 answers
80,382 comments
31,192 users