GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
181 views

The following data contains 100 symbols.
If Huffman coding is applied to the given data

 

 

What is the code for the letter ‘E’ if ‘0’ as taken left and ‘1’ is right

A. 101

B. 100

C. 110

D. 111

asked in Algorithms by Active (1.8k points)   | 181 views
I m getting 000
I am also getting 000 but in answer key it is showing as 100.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Answer will be either 000 or 111. it depends whether we keep Small Values at LHS and Larger Value at RHS or vice versa:

If we keep larger frequency value at LHS and small Value at RHS then 111 is the correct answer:

answered by Veteran (14.7k points)  
selected by

Nice explanation @ Vijay Thakur . Here 111 is not possible because in question it has been said that 0 to be taken left. 

What happens if we arrage  frequency in descending order and construct the tree ? In this case Im getting 101 . Is it wrong ?
@Anup Patel see my updated solution

Right Answer is Shown as 100. I think there is some error in Options. 

Note Regarding Updated Solution : I think in huffman coding we keep Small Values at left side and large value at right side , we can just assign Value 0 or 1 to Left/Right as per our assumption.

Can someone explain What is the algorithm to form the tree in Huffman Coding ?
What I knew is
At every time we will take  least two probabilities of the numbers after arranging them in ascending order and make min heap .  We will do it iteratevely .

Is it true that when we instertting new symbols also shoudnt we consider this ?
0 votes

Hope this will help

 

answered by (87 points)  
I am waiting for Reply From Ravindrababu Ravula sir Regarding this question . I think there is error in options.
57 is larger value and you kept it at LHS and 43 is smaller value than 57 amd you kept 43 at RHS, ok no problem but in case of 18 and 25. 25 is larger than 18 but you kept it at RHS and 18 at LHS, why??
0 votes
I am getting 000 of "E" letter but answer keys are not matched.
answered by Active (1.3k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3912 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1550 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1501 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1480 Points

  6. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  7. pawan kumarln

    1366 Points

  8. Arjun

    1246 Points

  9. Rupendra Choudhary

    1242 Points

  10. rahul sharma 5

    1240 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. pawan kumarln

    498 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    404 Points

  3. Arjun

    286 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    234 Points

  5. Abhisek Das

    230 Points


23,435 questions
30,153 answers
67,633 comments
28,503 users