GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
33 views
Consider the funciton $M$ defined as follows:

$M(n) = \begin{cases} n-10 & \text{ if } n > 100 \\ M(M(n+11)) & \text{ if } n \leq 100 \end{cases}$

Compute the following:

M(99)
asked in Others by Veteran (73.2k points)   | 33 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
M(99) $= M(M(99 + 11))\\ = M(M(110))\\ =M(100)\\ = M(M(111))\\ = M(101)\\ = 91$
answered by Boss (8.1k points)  
selected by
0 votes
solving without using any Algorithim.

$M\left ( 100 \right )$=$M\left ( M\left ( 99 + 11 \right ) \right )$

                              =$M\left ( 101 \right )$

                                           $\because M\left ( 111 \right )=111-10=101$  
                               

                               =$91$

Now, $M \left ( 99 \right )$ = $M \left ( \left M ( 99+11 \right ) \right )$

                                  =$M\left ( M\left ( 110 \right )\right ) $

                                  =$M\left ( 100 \right )=91$
answered by Boss (8k points)  
edited by
Top Users Jan 2017
  1. Debashish Deka

    7090 Points

  2. Habibkhan

    4676 Points

  3. Vijay Thakur

    4224 Points

  4. saurabh rai

    4014 Points

  5. sudsho

    3982 Points

  6. Arjun

    3138 Points

  7. GateSet

    3088 Points

  8. santhoshdevulapally

    3004 Points

  9. Bikram

    2976 Points

  10. Sushant Gokhale

    2824 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

18,816 questions
23,786 answers
51,458 comments
20,133 users