The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
3.4k views

The following numbers are inserted into an empty binary search tree in the given order: $10, 1, 3, 5, 15, 12, 16$. What is the height of the binary search tree (the height is the maximum distance of a leaf node from the root)?

  1. $2$
  2. $3$
  3. $4$
  4. $6$
asked in DS by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 3.4k views

7 Answers

+24 votes
Best answer

Height is 3

answered by Veteran (61.2k points)
selected by
0
Why are we not balancing the tree when the elements are inserted into the tree?

Won't it be a balanced binary search tree of height 2?
0
They didn't mention in the question, they are only saying use a empty binary search tree.
+6 votes

ans is (b)

answered by Active (5k points)
+5 votes
Ans) 3

Draw a BST for the given numbers And the Distance from root(i.e 10) to leaf(i.e 5) is 3.
answered by Active (4.8k points)
+4 votes
ans will be 3 . hence option (b)
answered by
0 votes
answered by (145 points)
–1 vote
ans b)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
–3 votes
Why not height at root considered as 0
As per that the height is 2
Please correct me
answered by Junior (663 points)
+5
Read definition of height of tree ... which is # of longest edges from root to leaves .... and  height of node ... which is # of longest edges from that node to leaves ....
Answer: