The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
1.1k views

Given the following input $(4322, 1334, 1471, 9679, 1989, 6171, 6173, 4199)$ and the hash function $x$ mod $10$, which of the following statements are true?

  1. $9679, 1989, 4199$ hash to the same value

  2. $1471, 6171$ hash to the same value

  3. All elements hash to the same value

  4. Each element hashes to a different value

  1. I only
  2. II only
  3. I and II only
  4. III or IV
asked in DS by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 1.1k views

4 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer

Option C is correct answer because the last digit of every digit given is equal in I and II.

answered by Boss (14.4k points)
edited by
+9 votes

This might Help to understand better

answered by (393 points)
+5 votes
Answer C we can simply get it by dividing the keys
answered by Boss (10.5k points)
0 votes
answered by (175 points)
Answer: