The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
353 views

No of token generated?
 

int main()
{
    int ***p;
    printf("%d",***p);
}

 

asked in Compiler Design by Active (1.1k points)
edited by | 353 views

Match the following:
image:CD Topic Test - 1/Q8.png

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

No of tokens=22 



* is  one token but not *** is one token.

But in case of ++ it is treated as one token not two because this is an operator in programming languages.but *** is not an operatotr

answered by Veteran (12.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote
Total no of tokens=22.

Expalanation : 1) int  2)main

                       3) (    

                       4)   )

                       5) {

                        6) int    7) *     8)*   9)  *  10 ) p 11)  ;

                        12)  printf 13)  (    14)      "%d"

                        15)   ,   16)*   17)  * 18)  *   19 ) p    20)  )   21)  

                         22)  }
answered by (145 points)
0 votes
ans is 22 as *** is count as three because it is not any prdefine operator s increment decrement or comparision operator
it is use sapartely
answered by Loyal (3.7k points)