The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.7k views

Which of the following is NOT true with respect to a transparent bridge and a router?

  1. Both bridge and router selectively forward data packets

  2. A bridge uses IP addresses while a router uses MAC addresses

  3. A bridge builds up its routing table by inspecting incoming packets

  4. A router can connect between a LAN and a WAN

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.7k points) | 1.7k views

2 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer
  1. Both bridge and router selectively forward data packets $\Rightarrow$ True.
    Bridge can drop packets not meant for other side, so can router.

  2. A bridge uses IP addresses while a router uses $\text{MAC}$ addresses $\Rightarrow$ False .
    A bridge operate at layer $2$ (data link layer) so it uses $\text{MAC}$ address,
    while router at layer $3$ (network layer) so it using IP addresse

  3. A bridge builds up its routing table by inspecting incoming packets $\Rightarrow$ True.
    Self Learning Bridges

  4. A router can connect between a $\text{LAN}$ and a $\text{WAN} \Rightarrow$ True.
    Router connecting home $\text{LAN}$ To internet !

answered by Boss (43.2k points)
edited by
+1

Bridges don't really fit into a routing table ideology, because there is no routing involved with them. A computer on wlan0 will be able to see and talk directly to any computer on eth0. This is different from routing, where while computers on wlan0 can talk to computers on eth0 and vice-versa, they do not do so directly. Instead, the computers talk to the router, and trust the router will send it on to the appropriate destination.

https://superuser.com/questions/460082/network-bridge-and-routing-table

C) also should be a wrong option

 

0
The main difference between router and bridge is router will do connection between two WAN packets, where as bridge do connection between 2 LAN packets
+2

@Sreshta

I think u r true...

Bridges works on physical layer as well as data link layer. So it can able to look at the MAC addresses of frames and we know that theoretically Bridges are used to connect two LAN segments, these LANs may be different(one is Ethernet, other is a token ring).

Routing word comes after the discoveries of Routers, it is used to connect two Networks(that became internet). Routers are more capable than these bridges, practically we don't use bridges to connect different LANs because they might have different MTU, so here fragmentation is needed but bridges can't do that.

Yes, bridges will have something known as Forwarding table or mapping table by which they are used to deciding to forward the packets but they can not have any routing table. 

+1 vote
ans b)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
0

A bridge operate at layer 2 (data link layer) so it uses MAC address, while router at layer 3 (network layer) so it using IP addresses smiley

0
for option (c), it has be mac table instead of routing table.??confused?
Answer: