The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
509 views

Software testing is

  1. the process of establishing that errors are not present
  2. the process of establishing confidence that a program does what it is supposed to do
  3. the process of executing a program to show that it is working as per specifications
  4. the process of executing a program with the intent of finding errors
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 509 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Clearly ans is D 

Software Testing is the process of executing a program or system with the intent of finding errors.  Or, it involves any activity aimed at evaluating an attribute or capability of a program or system and determining that it meets its required results. Software is not unlike other physical processes where inputs are received and outputs are produced. Where software differs is in the manner in which it fails. Most physical systems fail in a fixed (and reasonably small) set of ways. By contrast, software can fail in many bizarre ways. Detecting all of the different failure modes for software is generally infeasible

Software testing is a process of executing a program or application with the intent of finding errors (the software bugs.)

It can also be stated as the process of validating and verifying that a software program or application or product: Meets the business and technical requirements that guided it's design and development.

by Boss (48.8k points)
selected by
0 votes
Option d
by (319 points)