The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
1.7k views

Assume that a program will experience 200 failures in infinite time. It has now experienced 100 failures. The initial failure intensity was 20 failures/CPU hr. Then the current failure intensity will be

  1. 5 failured/CPU hr
  2. 10 failured/CPU hr
  3. 20 failured/CPU hr
  4. 40 failured/CPU hr
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 1.7k views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Ans:- B
Explanation:- The formula for Current Failure Intensity = 
Initial Failure intensity X [ 1 – Experienced failures/Failures in infinite time ]
= 20 X [ 1 – 100/200 ]
=20 X (100/200) 
=10 failures /CPU hr

by Loyal (7.2k points)
0 votes

Vo =200 failures 
µ = 100 failures 
λo = 20 failure/CPU hr.

current failure intensity = λ0(1- µ/Vo)
=20(1-100/200) = 20(1-0.5) = 10 failures/CPU hr

by Active (1.9k points)