The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
1.2k views

Four bits are used for packed sequence numbering in a slinding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?

  1. 4
  2. 8
  3. 15
  4. 16
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.2k views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
4 bit possible window size 16(0,1,2.....,15).

but due to ambiguity we left one sequence number.

c) is correct.
by Active (2k points)
selected by
+1
Sliding window is of two types:

'1.) Go Back N

2.) Selective Repeat

if we consider here Go Back N, then ans would be 15 as window size= (2^k)-1 i.e. (2^4)-1=16-1=15

but if we consider Selective Repeat then ans would be 8 as window size= 2^(k-1) i.e. 2^(4-1)=2^3=8

so why we considering here only Go Back N only, not Selective Repeat.. ?
+2
actually , they were asking maximum window size
0
okk..  :)
0 votes
since 4 bit numbering is used so maximum possible value in 4 bits is 2^4 - 1 = 15.
 so the maximum window size is 15.
by Active (1.9k points)