in Probability
4,410 views
13 votes
13 votes

If a fair coin is tossed four times. What is the probability that two heads and two tails will result?

  1. $\frac{3}{8}$

  2. $\frac{1}{2}$

  3. $\frac{5}{8}$

  4. $\frac{3}{4}$

in Probability
4.4k views

1 comment

Binomial distribution:-
P(H) = 1/2
P(T) = 1/2
4C2(1/2)2(1/2)2 = 6/16 = 3/8.

9
9

3 Answers

19 votes
19 votes
Best answer
Answer - $A$

Out of $4$ times $2$ times head should be present

No. of ways of selecting these $2$ places $= ^{4}C_{2}$

probability of getting $2$ heads and $2$ tails $= \left(\dfrac{1}{2^2}\right).\left(\dfrac{1}{2^2}\right)$

probability $=\dfrac{^{4}C_{2}}{2^{4}} =\dfrac{3}{8}.$
edited by

2 Comments

1/22 ??? who edited this ??
0
0
Thanks for reporting.
0
0
37 votes
37 votes
As fair coin is tossed four times then sample space will contain total 2*2*2*2=16 elements

Now,
Number of permutation for HHTT
=4!/2!*2!

=6

So,probability = 6/16

=3/8
6 votes
6 votes
Another approach is tat in d sample space of Heads and Tails there are 10 placements of Head and Tail which don't contain Two Heads and Two Tails.They are given as follows:

(T,T,T,T),(H,H,H,H),(T,T,T,H),(T,H,T,T),(T,T,H,T),(H,T,T,T),(H,H,H,T),(H,T,H,H),(H,H,T,H),(T,H,H,H).After having removed these options 6 will be left.Therefore,probability is given by 6/16 which evaluates to 3/8.:)
Answer:

Related questions