The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
378 views
The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____
in Graph Theory by Active (3.7k points)
edited by | 378 views
0
Queston Says : "The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____"

(If the image is not Visible.)
0
no bro, for cycle graph the chromatic number can either be 2 or 3

2 in case of  even node cycle graph and 3 for odd vertex cycle graph so answer should be 3 here. just draw a cycle graph and color each vertex so that all adjacent vertex will have different color.

4 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycle_graph
chromatic no 3 if n is odd 2 if n is even

by Boss (12.3k points)
selected by
0
Thanks
+2 votes

Always remember for a Kn (complete graph) and C2n+1 (Cycle graph with odd number of vertices), chromatic number is equal to (Maximum degree +1) - BROOK'S THEOREM.

by Active (1.2k points)
+1
Thanks
0 votes
if cycle graph, no.of vertices is even then chromatic no. is two because  represents minimum two colors and if no. of vertices is odd then chromatic no. is three because represents minimum three colors.

According to question no. of vertices is seven then chromatic no. is three.
by Active (1.2k points)
0 votes
A graph with no odd number of vertices cycle has chromatic number 1 or 2. Since this graph has odd number of vertices cycle, we can check starting from 3 that 3 satisfies.
by (189 points)