GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
160 views
The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____
asked in Graph Theory by Loyal (3.1k points) 1 10 27
edited by | 160 views
Queston Says : "The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____"

(If the image is not Visible.)
no bro, for cycle graph the chromatic number can either be 2 or 3

2 in case of  even node cycle graph and 3 for odd vertex cycle graph so answer should be 3 here. just draw a cycle graph and color each vertex so that all adjacent vertex will have different color.

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycle_graph
chromatic no 3 if n is odd 2 if n is even

answered by Veteran (11.8k points) 13 42 139
selected by
Thanks
+2 votes

Always remember for a Kn (complete graph) and C2n+1 (Cycle graph with odd number of vertices), chromatic number is equal to (Maximum degree +1) - BROOK'S THEOREM.

answered by Active (1.8k points) 2 10 24
Thanks
0 votes
if cycle graph, no.of vertices is even then chromatic no. is two because  represents minimum two colors and if no. of vertices is odd then chromatic no. is three because represents minimum three colors.

According to question no. of vertices is seven then chromatic no. is three.
answered by Active (1.3k points) 1 2 16