The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
533 views

Despite the new medicine's _________ in treating diabetes, it is not _________widely.

  1. effectiveness --- prescribed
  2. availability --- used
  3. prescription --- available
  4. acceptance --- proscribed
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.7k points)
edited by | 533 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Despite the new medicine's effectiveness in treating diabetes, it is not prescribed widely.
option A

by Boss (19.8k points)
selected by
+1
Both blanks are oppsite in meaning to each other due to the word Despite.
0 votes
Option A
by Active (2.7k points)
Answer: