in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,092 views
4 votes
4 votes

In a huge pile of apples and oranges, both ripe and unripe mixed together, $15$% are unripe fruits. Of the unripe fruits, $45$% are apples. Of the ripe ones, $66$% are oranges. If the pile contains a total of $5692000$ fruits, how many of them are apples?

  1. $2029198$
  2. $2467482$
  3. $2789080$
  4. $3577422$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3.1k views

2 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

Total fruits = $5692000 $

$\qquad\qquad = \begin{Bmatrix} Unripe(15\%)\rightarrow 853800 \\ Ripe(85\%)\rightarrow 4838200\end{Bmatrix}$

$= \begin{Bmatrix} Unripe(15\%)\begin{Bmatrix}Apples(45\%)\rightarrow 384210\\Orange \rightarrow Don't\ care \end{Bmatrix} \\ Ripe(85\%)\begin{Bmatrix}Apples(34\%)\rightarrow 1644988\\Orange \rightarrow Don't\ care \end{Bmatrix} \end{Bmatrix}$

So, Total Apples = 384210 + 1644988 = 2029198

Correct Answer: $A$

edited by
1 vote
1 vote

Let us consider pile contains 100%

Answer:

Related questions