The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
397 views

The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be _________ without trial.

  1. Hanged
  2. Hanging
  3. Hankering
  4. Hung
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.7k points)
edited by | 397 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be hanged without trial.

The past and past participle form of the word "hang" is "hung" except when the word is used to denote a person being tied in a rope around neck until death.

Correct option A.

by Boss (19.8k points)
edited by
0
please explain
0 votes
option A
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: