The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
303 views

Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:

  1. A prone is a dried plum.
  2. He was lying prone on the floor.
  3. People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
  1. (i) and (iii) only
  2. (iii) only
  3. (i) and (ii) only
  4. (ii) and (iii) only
in Verbal Ability by Boss (29.7k points)
edited by | 303 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

prone means :

  1. likely or liable to suffer from,   which is option (iii)
  2. lying flat, especially face downwards. which is option (ii)

And a prune is a dried plum of any cultivar. Prune means a plum preserved by drying and having a black, wrinkled appearance .So statement (i) is wrong.

Hence correct answer is option D.

by Veteran (71.4k points)
+3 votes

A prone is a dried plum...it will be prune..so false
rest 2 statements are right
so option D

by Boss (19.6k points)
Answer: