The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
311 views

The maximum size of the data that the application layer can pass on to the TCP layer below is ____________

a)216 bytes  

b)216 +TCP header length

c) 216 + TCP header length

d)215 bytes

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (50.3k points) | 311 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Application layer can send any size of data. There is no limit defined by standards. The lower layers divides the data if needed.

so all the given options are not correct.

answered by Active (1.8k points)
0 votes
option a is correct
answered by (11 points)
0
why?

i think from application layer we can send any size data.