The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
277 views

in Compiler Design by Boss (20.1k points)
edited by | 277 views
0
first A should be null ?? ryt.
0
first(A) cant be null bcoz nonterminal C is not nullable. so BCD never becomes null
0
it can't generate null string check it .It always generate string starting with c
0
so final ans will be ??
+2

kunal first of A is first of B right..means epsilon so in this case u have to check whether A is nullable or not...so if u substitute epsilon in place of B u'll get first of A as c....

0
why option A is not correct means First(A) = {epsilon,c}???
+2
^first of A is epsilon means BCD is epsilon..is it possible here?

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

First(A) = c

Follow(D) = $

by Active (1.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

option d is right.

 

by Boss (36.5k points)
edited by