The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
1.4k views

in Algorithms by Active (4.8k points)
edited by | 1.4k views
0
1???
0
Acc to me 1st is correct but answer given is 0

2 Answers

+2 votes

in this graph bd is smallest edge of bdc cycle but when if mst of this graph is drawn it is not taken,i think you will understan that what i want to you to tell

so 1st is wrong 

and 2 is wrong as if a tree is taken as graph it has same degree 

so ans is 0

by (133 points)
0 votes

yes it's answer is Zero. in S1 statement :it is not necessary that minimum edge weight should form the cycle in mst .

S2: every edge should not have min degree .it may be have same degree as G or less also but not every vertex have less degree in mst T 

by Active (1.8k points)