The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
708 views

If I were you, I ________  that laptop. It’s much too expensive.

  1. Won’t buy
  2. Shan’t buy
  3. Wouldn’t buy
  4. Would buy
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.7k points)
retagged by | 708 views
0

In the first blank, we can either use " would buy" or "wouldn't buy" as the second statement has negative charge we will use " wouldn't buy".

0
0
A) and C) both could be answer

right?
+1
No as per my knowledge C must be the answer. our first part is in past tense(although imaginary but 'were' used so past tense) and would is a past tense form of will , so would must be used.
0
would buy or wouldn't buy. but as last sentence has  negative charge so it will be wouldn't, anyway won't is not correct option at all.
0
Yes manu 'wouldn't'.Your reasoning is correct.We were talking about 'will not' vs 'wouldn't'.

5 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

If I were you, I wouldn't buy that laptop. It’s much too expensive .

you can visit this site for more knowledge about conditional sentence.http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-conditionals.php

by Active (3.1k points)
selected by
+1

"Won't" is the short form of "will not". 'Wouldn't" is the short form of "would not" and would is the past form of will. Won't and wouldn't are very common and informal in use, whereas will not and would not are usually formal

+2 votes

If I were you, I wouldn't buy that laptop. It’s much too expensive
option C.

by Boss (19.8k points)
0 votes
wouldn't buy
by (11 points)
0 votes
option c
by Active (1.3k points)
0 votes
If I were you, I $\text{wouldn't buy}$ that laptop.
by Boss (17.8k points)
Answer: