The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
244 views

Choose the most appropriate set of words from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

_________,  ___________ is a will, _________ is a way.

  1. Wear, there, their
  2. Were, their, there
  3. Where, there, there
  4. Where, their, their
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.7k points)
edited by | 244 views

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Options A and B clearly wrong as Wear and Were cannot start the given statement.

Between options C and D, Their means belongs to some people but meaning of the given sentence says it should be There means to that position.

That makes option C correct.

Where there is a will there is a way means If one really wants to do something, he always find a way to do it.

by Veteran (74.3k points)
edited by
+4 votes
where there is a will there is a way

" jaha chah  hai vaha raah hai"
by Active (4k points)
+1 vote
The most appropriate set of words will be $\textbf{Where, There, There}$

$\underline{\textbf{Where}}$ $\underline{\textbf{there}}$ is a will, $\underline{\textbf{there}}$ is a way.
by Boss (17.8k points)
Answer: