The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
224 views

in Compiler Design by Boss (20k points)
retagged by | 224 views
+3
kunal keep one thing in mind fr such questions
if ur getting epsilon as someone's first it means that whole term should give epsilon like u r saying first of S is epsilon...can u replace S with epsilon totally?

1 Answer

+1 vote
Best answer
Given answer is correct!

Explanation:

S gives A, if we put 'epsilon' instead of A in rule-1 then we get 'a' from S and same explanation for getting 'b'. Now, for 'epsilon' S should gives to 'epsilon' directly!

Hope you get it(just think one string in mind and pass through it)
by Active (4.9k points)
selected by

Related questions

0 votes
1 answer
1
asked Jan 11, 2017 in Compiler Design by focus _GATE Boss (20k points) | 74 views
0 votes
0 answers
2
asked Jan 11, 2017 in Compiler Design by focus _GATE Boss (20k points) | 49 views
0 votes
0 answers
3
asked Jan 11, 2017 in Compiler Design by focus _GATE Boss (20k points) | 46 views
Quick search syntax
tags tag:apple
author user:martin
title title:apple
content content:apple
exclude -tag:apple
force match +apple
views views:100
score score:10
answers answers:2
is accepted isaccepted:true
is closed isclosed:true
50,647 questions
56,492 answers
195,466 comments
100,765 users