The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+9 votes
1.6k views
The numeral in the units position of $211^{870}+146^{127} \times 3^{424}$ is ________.
in Numerical Ability by | 1.6k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
$211^{870}$ has unit digit $1$ and unit digit of $146^{127}$ is $6$ and unit digit of $3^{424}$ is $1$

because $424$ repeats remainder pattern $3,9,7,1$ so on remainder divisible by $4$ cases unit digit is $1.$

So in multiplication part multiplication unit digit = $6$ as $6*1$ which is added to $1$ hence answer is $7.$
by
edited by
0 votes
unit digit of $3^{424}$ is $1$
$211^{870}+146^{127}×3^{424}$
Writing only unit digit we get the equation as below
$=1+6*1= 7$

So $7$ is correct answer.
by
edited by
Answer: