The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
125 views
Let R (X, Y, Z, W) be a relational schema with the following functional dependencies:
X → Y, Y → Z, Z → W and W → Y.
The decomposition of R into (X, Y), (Y, Z), (Y, W) ___

Plz tell whether lossy/lossless and FD preserving or not
in Databases by Junior (939 points) | 125 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

Hence Function is Lossless and FD preserving.

by Junior (637 points)
0 votes
It is lossless as well dependency preserving
by Loyal (8.5k points)