The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
887 views

20. Consider the languages L1 = ϕ, and L2 = {1}. Which one of the following represents L1* U L2* L1* ?

(1) {ε}
(2) {ε,1}
(3) ϕ
(4) 1*

asked in CBSE/UGC NET by Active (3.9k points) | 887 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
option 4

L1 = ϕ, and L2 = {1}
L1 * is also ϕ
L2* will be 1*
so L1* U L2* L1* = 1*
answered by Active (3.9k points)
selected by
0 votes
4 is answer

because l1 is empty so no use of union and l2 is singleton so it will be 4
answered by (73 points)