The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
785 views

The hexadecimal equivalent of the octal number 2357 is:

  1. 2EE
  2. 2FF
  3. 4EF
  4. 4FE
asked in Others by Veteran (359k points) | 785 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

(2357)8 = (010 011 101 111)2 

now grouping them of 4 from right to left

0100 1110 1111 --- so it will be 4EF so answer is 3

answered by Boss (11k points)
selected by
0 votes
2357 is given in octal

so its binary equivalent will be obtained by converting every number into 3-bit equivalent binary (010 011 101 111)

Now to convert this octal number into its equivalent hexadecimal number, pair 4 bits of above binary number starting from MSB

it will become    (0100  1110   1111) which will be equivalent to 4EF

so, answer  is C
answered by (253 points)