in CO and Architecture edited by
329 views
1 vote
1 vote

# is it correct answer??? plz check

in CO and Architecture edited by
329 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
544 byte is the ans
0 votes
0 votes

As there are 256 instructions .

256 instructions so 8 bits  for instruction  (as 2^8=256).

8 flags so 3 bits for flag (2^3=8).

48 control signals so 6 bits for control signals as this is vertical micro programming so decoder will be used so we use 6:64 decoder 

so total :-  8+3+6 = 17 bits (so control word is of 17 bits

Now we have to find total size of memory so :

Each micro instruction have control word of 17 bits .And we have 256 micro instructions :- 

So - 

(17 x 256 ) / 8 Bytes

544 Bytes 

 

Related questions