in Databases retagged by
6,335 views
1 vote
1 vote

If following sequence of keys are inserted in a B+ tree with K(=3) pointers:

8, 5, 1, 7, 3, 12, 9, 6

Which of the following shall be correct B+ tree?

in Databases retagged by
6.3k views

1 comment

i think A is COrrect option
0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

8, 5, 1, 7, 3, 12, 9, 6 

first 8,5 will enter in the node then 1 comes so node will split from the middle and 5 becomes parent and its copy is retained in leaf node  at left side . rest process is given in given pic

so ans is 1

note only when a leaf node is split it s copy is retained in leaf node . when an internal node is split then there is no need of copying it as its copy is already in leaf node earlier 

edited by

3 Comments

Your answer is right but there is some confusion ,Why 3 is present on left side of 3 in leaf node , it should be on right side of it as elts equal or greater than 3 must present on right side. Similarly for 5
0
0
it can go either way depending upon the options given to us
0
0
Sir can u please explain the concept of splitting  the node and how to decide where to repeat the value left or right
0
0
2 votes
2 votes

option A is right answer

1 vote
1 vote

My answer is different from options

Answer:

Related questions