in Computer Networks recategorized by
3,693 views
0 votes
0 votes

In a packet switching network, if the message size is 48 bytes and each packet contains a header of 3 bytes. If 24 packets are required to transmit the message, the packet size is

  1. 2 bytes
  2. 1 byte
  3. 4 bytes
  4. 5 bytes
in Computer Networks recategorized by
3.7k views

1 comment

Total size of the data including header = 3x24 + 48 = 120

Number of packets = 24.

So, size of each packet = (120/24)= 5
0
0

5 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
24 packet requires to carry 48 byte of data, so each packet carries 48/24=2Bytre of Data

now each packet has got 3 byte of Header.

So packet size= 2+3=5Byte

D is correct answer here
edited by
4 votes
4 votes

4) payload in each packet is 48/24=2 Byte

and header length is 3 Byte hence packet size is 3+2 Byte=5 Byte

3 votes
3 votes
msg size 48 bytes..
packet header 3 bytes.. remaining portion packet data..let be x
therefore 3+x is packet size.
now 24 packets needed for 48 bytes. so in each packet.. 48/24 = omly 2 bytes of data.. rest is header.
so x=2
therefore packet size is 3+2 =5

Option 4
1 vote
1 vote
i think its option D.

since packet size cannot be less than 3..as 3 is header size added to each packet.. a) & b) cant be right

so for option c) we get packet data size as 1 B----- 1*24=24 B  <message size

option d) we get packet data size as 2 B -----2*24=48 B  =message size
Answer:

Related questions