in IS&Software Engineering recategorized by
2,156 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which of the following are facts about a top-down software testing approach?

  1. Top-down testing typically requires the tester to build method stubs
  2. Top-down testing typically requires the tester to build test drivers
  1. Only I
  2. Only II
  3. Both I and II
  4. Neither I nor II
in IS&Software Engineering recategorized by
2.2k views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

Top down Testing: In this approach testing is conducted from main module to sub module. if the sub module is not developed a temporary program called STUB is used for simulate the submodule.

Bottom up testing: In this approach testing is conducted from sub module to main module, if the main module is not developed a temporary program called DRIVERS is used to simulate the main module.
 so answer is 1) only I

selected by
2 votes
2 votes

ans should be option (1 )only 

In computer science, test stubs are programs that simulate the behaviors of software components (or modules) that a module undergoing tests depends on.

Test stubs provide canned answers to calls made during the test, usually not responding at all to anything outside what's programmed in for the test.[1]

Test stubs are mainly used in incremental testing's top-down approach. Stubs are computer programs that act as temporary replacement for a called module and give the same output as the actual product or software.

Test Drivers are used during Bottom-up integration testing in order to simulate the behaviour of the upper level modules that are not yet integrated. Test Drivers are the modules that act as temporary replacement for a calling module and give the same output as that of the actual product.

3 Comments

directly from GALVIN
0
0

galvin ?  it is from wiki https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Test_stub

0
0
no bro, its from galvin.

read it properly you will find

Hint: it is in memry management chapter.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Test stubs are mainly used in incremental testing's top-down approach. Stubs are computer programs that act as temporary replacement for a called module and give the same output as the actual product or software

Ans- 1

Answer: