in IS&Software Engineering recategorized by
1,806 views
0 votes
0 votes

Complete each of the following sentences in List-I on the left hand side by filling in the word or phrase from the List –II on the right hand side that best completes the sentence :

$\begin{array}{clcl} & \textbf{List-I} &&  \textbf{List-II} \\  \text{I.} & \text{Determining whether you have built}  & \text{A.} & \text{Software testing} \\ & \text{the right system is called ______}\\ \text{II.} & \text{Determining whether you have built }& \text{B.} & \text{Software verification} \\ & \text{the system right is called ______} \\ \text{III.} & \text{______ is the process of demostrating}  & \text{C.} & \text{Software debugging} \text{the existence of defects} \\ \text{IV.} & \text{_______ is the process of discovering the}  & \text{D.} & \text{Software validation} \\ & \text{cause of a defect and fixing it}  \\ \end{array}$

$\textbf{Codes :}$

  1. $\text{I-B, II-D, III-A, IV-C}$
  2. $\text{I-B, II-D, III-C, IV-A}$
  3. $\text{I-D, II-B, III-C, IV-A}$
  4. $\text{I-D, II-B, III-A, IV-C}$
in IS&Software Engineering recategorized by
1.8k views

3 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
Best answer

Answer D

  1. Validation: ensures that the whole software meets customer requirements. Are we building the right product?
  2. Verification: ensures that part of software correctly implements a specific function.Are we building the product right?
  3. Testing: Demonstrating the existence of defects or providing confidence that they do not appear to be present

  4. Debugging: discovering the cause of a defect and fixing errors

 

selected by
by
1 vote
1 vote

Ans is 4

whether you have built the right system is called                        .............  D)  Validation   

whether you have built the system right  is called                      ..............  B)Verification

 .......is the process of  demonstrating the existence of defects   .......... ...A)Testing

   or providing confidence that they do not appear to be present          

.... is the process of  discovering the cause of a defect and fixing it .........C)Debugging

0 votes
0 votes

Determining whether you have built the right system is called Software validation.​​​​​

Determining whether you have built the system right is called Software verification.

Software testing is the process of demonstrating the existence of defects or providing confidence that they do not appear to be present.

Software debugging is the process of discovering the cause of a defect and fixing it.

Correct Answer: (D)

Answer: