in Theory of Computation recategorized by
665 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following pairs have different expressive power?

  1. Single-tape-turing machine and multi-dimensional turing machine
  2. Multi-tape-turing machine and multi-dimensional turing machine
  3. Deterministic push down automata and non-deterministic push down automata
  4. Deterministic finite automata and non-deterministic finite automata
in Theory of Computation recategorized by
665 views

1 comment

UGC questions are either too complicated or too easy :-)
0
0

4 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
Best answer
Option C) Deterministic push down automata and non-deterministic push down automata :-)
selected by
0 votes
0 votes
Option C is correct. Because there are some NPDAs for which a DPDA is not availabe.
0 votes
0 votes
power of NPDA > power of DPDA
correct ans would be c
0 votes
0 votes
Option C is correct , NPDA is more powerful than DPDA.
Answer:

Related questions