in Theory of Computation recategorized by
3,125 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which of the following statements is false?

  1. Every context-sensitive language is recursive
  2. The set of all languages that are not recursively enumerable is countable
  3. The family of recursively enumerable language is closed under union
  4. The families of recursively enumerable and recursive languages are closed under reversal
in Theory of Computation recategorized by
3.1k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
Option B)

A - CSL is a subset of recursive languages

C and D are their respective closure properties.
selected by
0 votes
0 votes
B is false because all languages which are not recursive enumarable are countable it is not true.
Answer:

Related questions