The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
1.2k views

Names of the some of the operating systems are given below:

  1. MS-DOS
  2. XENIX
  3. OS/2

In the above list, following operating systems did not provide multiuser facility

  1. a only
  2. a and b only
  3. b and c only
  4. a, b, and c
asked in Others by Veteran (97.7k points) | 1.2k views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Answer:

MS-DOS originally single user, multi-user support retrofitted

XENIX always been multi-user

​OS/2 ​​​​Always been Single user, while later versions added multi-user support but when multi-user support added then the name of OS was changed to 'OS/2 warp' and 'Windows NT;                   

based on these safest choice is option A, 'a only'. Because option B,C,D has 'b. XENIX' which has been a multi-user OS from start.

Resources

OS/2 does not support multi user

http://www.os2museum.com/wp/os2-history/os2-1-0/

visit above page scroll down to limitations

XENIX Supports multi user feature

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MS-DOS

MS-DOS single user os though some latter versions does tried to implement multi user support but it is considered single user os as multi user support were not there in it originally and was retro fitted.

http://www.linfo.org/ms-dos.html

answered by (387 points)
0 votes
Conflicting options.

Official Answer is 9  i.e. ALL  CORRECT
answered by (429 points)
Answer: