The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+9 votes
1.5k views

Consider the set $S = \{1, ω, ω^2\}$, where $ω$ and $ω^2$ are cube roots of unity. If $*$ denotes the multiplication operation, the structure $(S, *)$ forms

  1. A Group
  2. A Ring
  3. An integral domain
  4. A field
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Boss (18.1k points)
edited by | 1.5k views
+1

This might help ...

3 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer

Answer: A

Cayley Table
  1 ω ω2
1 1 ω ω2
ω ω ω2 1
ω2 ω2 1 ω

The structure (S,*) satisfies closure property, associativity, commutativity. The structure also has an identity element (i.e. 1) and an inverse for each element. So, the structure is an abelian group.

answered by Boss (34k points)
0
Can anyone explain what are ring, field, and integral domain and why the given structure is not one of them?
+1

Rajarshi Sarkar can you please explain why it is not a ring ?

0

It can't be ring as set under addition doesn't contain identity element , read more here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_(mathematics)

0
In the question, it is only asked for multiplication so why even do we need to check for ring or field because for both of them two binary operations should be defined. right? Thus it clearly not a ring or a field.
0

Tuhin , ring is defined over two operations (Multiplication and addition)and they are fixed so when someone talk about ring , we can consider the binary operation operation + and · ourselves.

0

use this while designing "cayley table"

1+W+W^2 =0

W^3=1

+7 votes
Its satisfies 1.closure property 2.associativity 3.identity element exists i.e 1 4.inverse element exist for each element So it is a group to attack these type of questions draw the composition table then it wl be easier ...
answered by Boss (14.2k points)
+7 votes

In this question, only one binary operation is given so it cannot be a Ring or Integral domain or field.For Ring or Integral domain or for field there must be Two binary operations are required and the algebraic structure looks like (S ,+ ,⨉) .

So ,option b ,c and d are False.

 Now check the properties of groups.It satisfies all the conditions of groups.

Hence, it is a Group.

The correct answer is,(A) A Group

answered by Loyal (6.5k points)