in Linear Algebra edited by
6,643 views
19 votes
19 votes

Consider the following matrix $$A = \left[\begin{array}{cc}2 & 3\\x & y \end{array}\right]$$ If the eigenvalues of A are $4$ and $8$, then

  1. $x = 4$, $y = 10$
  2. $x = 5$, $y = 8$
  3. $x = 3$, $y = 9$
  4. $x = -4$, $y =10$
in Linear Algebra edited by
by
6.6k views

1 comment

2y-3x=32

x=-4 , b= 10 

0
0

2 Answers

29 votes
29 votes
Best answer
Sum of eigenvalues is equal to trace (sum of diagonal elements) and product of eigen values is equal to the determinant of matrix

So, $2+y=8+4$ and  $2y-3x = 32$

Solving this we get $y = 10, x =-4.$

Option $D$ is answer.
edited by
4 votes
4 votes
Solve the equation 3x 2y=8 and x 2y=16 which i get x= -4 ,y = 10
Answer:

Related questions