The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
1k views

The functions mapping R into R are defined as:

f(x) = x3-4x, g(x)=1/(x2+1) and h(x)=x4

Then find the value of the following composite functions: hog(x) and hogof(x)

  1. (x2+1)4 and [(x3-4x)2+1]4
  2. (x2+1)4 and [(x3-4x)2+1]-4
  3. (x2+1)-4 and [(x3-4x)2+1]4
  4. (x2+1)-4 and [(x3-4x)2+1]-4
asked in CBSE/UGC NET by Active (3.9k points)
edited by | 1k views

2 Answers

+1 vote
option 4

 

h(g(x))=h(1/(x^2 +1)) = (x^2 +1)^ -4

h(g(f(x)))= h(g(x^3 -4x)) = [(x^3-4x)^2+1]^ – 4
answered by Active (3.9k points)
0
$f \circ g (x)$  is defined as $f (g (x))$

your answer is correct , please use equation editor to type set equations properly
+1 vote

Ans is D

answered by Active (1.6k points)