The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.2k views

Box $P$ has $2$ red balls and $3$ blue balls and box $Q$ has $3$ red balls and $1$ blue ball. A ball is selected as follows: (i) select a box (ii) choose a ball from the selected box such that each ball in the box is equally likely to be chosen. The probabilities of selecting boxes $P$ and $Q$ are $\dfrac{1}{3}$ and $\dfrac{2}{3}$ respectively. Given that a ball selected in the above process is a red ball, the probability that it came from the box $P$ is:

  1. $\dfrac{4}{19}$

  2. $\dfrac{5}{19}$

  3. $\dfrac{2}{9}$

  4. $\dfrac{19}{30}$

asked in Probability by Boss (18.3k points)
edited by | 1.2k views

5 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer
The probability of selecting a red ball,

$=\left(\dfrac{1}{3}\right)* \left(\dfrac{2}{5}\right)+ \left(\dfrac{2}{3}\right)* \left(\dfrac{3}{4}\right)$

$ = \dfrac{2}{15} + \dfrac{1}{2}= \dfrac{19}{30}$

Probability of selecting a red ball from box,

$P=\left(\dfrac{1}{3}\right)* \left(\dfrac{2}{5}\right) = \dfrac{2}{15}$

Given that a ball selected in the above process is
a red ball, the probability that it came from the
box $P$ is $ =\left({\dfrac{2}{15} }\div { \dfrac{19}{30}}\right)= \dfrac{4}{19}$
answered by Active (1.1k points)
edited by
+8 votes

Answer : Option A 

answered by Active (3.2k points)
0
the formula you wrote is not bayes' theorem..its the forumla for conditional probability
+1
@satyajeet , i wrote in short form and u can see in next line(last line) write full formula .
+4 votes

Given that a ball selected in the above process is a red ball, the
probability that it came from the box P is:

P(comes from box p / selected ball is red) 

= P(comes from box p ∩ selected ball is red) / p (selected ball is red)

here P(comes from box p ∩ selected ball is red) = (1/3)*(2/5) = 2/15

p (selected ball is red) = (1/3)*(2/5) + (2/3) * (3/4) = 19/30

so required probility is = (2/15) / (19/30) = 4/19

answered by Boss (11.5k points)
+3 votes
Just straight way use bayes theorem you wl get 4/19
answered by Boss (14.3k points)
0 votes

Now Applying Baye's Theorem Directly:-

P(P/Red) =[ P(P)* P(Red/P) ] / [ P(P)* P(Red/P)  + P(Q)* P(Red/Q) ]

= ( 1/3 * 2/5 ) / [ (1/3 * 2/5) + (2/3 * 3/4) ]

= 4/19

answered ago by (143 points)