The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
1.8k views

In a paging system, it takes 30 ns to search translation Look-aside Buffer (TLB) and 90 ns to access the main memory. If the TLB hit ratio is 70%, the effective memory access time is

  1. 48 ns
  2. 147 ns
  3. 120 ns
  4. 84 ns
asked in CBSE/UGC NET by Active (3.9k points) | 1.8k views

2 Answers

+1 vote
70% tlb hit ratio 30 ns to search tlb

(0.7*30) in hit case: to find the page

0.3*(90+30) in miss case: to find the page

90 ns to access the data from main memory

so total time:

(0.7*30)+ (0.3*(90+30)) + 90 = 147

 

ans: option 2
answered by Active (3.9k points)
0 votes

Effective access time(EAT) = Hit ratio*Time during hit + Miss Ratio * Time During Miss

EAT=0.7*(30+90) + 0.3 (30+90+90) 
EAT= 84 + 63
EAT=147 ns

Ans is B

answered by Active (1.7k points)