search
Log In
1 vote
1.5k views

Match the following w.r.t. Input/Output management:

List-I List-II
a. Device controller i. Extracts information from the controller register and store it in data buffer
b. Device driver ii. I/O scheduling
c. Interrupt handler iii. Performs data transfer
d. Kernel I/O subsystem iv. Processing of I/O request

 

$\begin{array}{|l|l|l|} \hline &  \text{List-I} && \text{List-II} \\\hline \text{a.} & \text{Device Controller} & \text{i.} & \text{Extracts information from the controller}  \\&&& \text{register and store it in data buffer} \\\hline \text{b.} & \text{Device driver} & \text{ii.} & \text{I/O scheduling} \\\hline \text{c.} & \text{Interrupt handler}& \text{iii.} & \text{Perform data transfer} \\\hline \text{d.} & \text{Kernel I/O subsytem} & \text{iv.} & \text{Processing of I/O request} \\\hline\end{array}$

  1. a-iii;  b-iv;  c-i;  d-ii
  2. a-ii;  b-i;  c-iv;  d-iii
  3. a-iv;  b-i;  c-ii;  d-iii
  4. a-i;  b-iii;  c-iv;  d-ii
in Operating System
edited by
1.5k views
0
I m stuck b/w option A) and D). :(
0

interrupt occurs when we processing of I/O request.

above statement clear that C - iv

2 Answers

2 votes

option 4..

a. Device controller i. Extracts information from the controller register and store it in data buffer
b. Device driver iii. Performs data transfer
c. Interrupt handler iv. Processing of I/O request
d. Kernel I/O subsystem ii. I/O scheduling

reference : https://www.tutorialspoint.com/operating_system/os_io_software.htm

0 votes
Official Key :

A. a-iii;  b-iv;  c-i;  d-ii

Is it correct ?