in Analytical Aptitude recategorized by
3,783 views
14 votes
14 votes

Rahul, Murali, Srinivas and Arul are seated around a square table. Rahul is sitting to the left of Murali. Srinivas is sitting to the right of Arul. Which of the following pairs are seated opposite each other?

  1. Rahul and Murali
  2. Srinivas and Arul
  3. Srinvas and Murali
  4. Srinivas and Rahul
in Analytical Aptitude recategorized by
by
3.8k views

3 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer
Arul and Rahul will sit opposite to each other.

Murali and Srinivas will sit opposite to each other in the square table.

Answer: $C$
edited by

4 Comments

Check this.. these are the two possibilities..

6
6
yes now i got it...thanks
0
0
Welcome:)
0
0
5 votes
5 votes

Srinivas and Murali are sitting opposite.So ans is C

3 Comments

here rahul is not left of murali
0
0
Yes he is. Assume that you are seated in place of murali and then think who is in your left.
0
0
In this type of question always assume they are facing towards centre.
2
2
3 votes
3 votes
Draw a circle..... Let us assume Murali is sitting in south. Then Rahul will be in west as per condition 1. Then put Srinivas in north and Arul in east to satisfy Srinivas is right of Arul. Then check which pair is opposite. Srinivas and Murali will come face to face. So option c is correct
Answer:

Related questions