in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,741 views
12 votes
12 votes

Find the smallest number $y$ such that $y \times 162$ is a perfect cube.

  1. $24$
  2. $27$
  3. $32$
  4. $36$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
by
3.7k views

4 Answers

27 votes
27 votes
Best answer
$y \times 162 = y \times 3^4 \times 2$

So, for perfect cube we need to add two $3s$ and two $2s.$

Answer is: $3^2 \times 2^2= 36.$

Correct Answer: $D$
edited by
7 votes
7 votes

162 = 2 * 33 * 3

hence we can see the value which have two 2's and 2 3's wil be minimum value = 4 * 9 = 36 so option 4

4 votes
4 votes
Ans. 36

Factorization of 162 = 2*9*9

So, multiply by 2*2*9 to make perfect cube
3 votes
3 votes
very easy just putting the options as the value of Y we get 36

so D is the correct answer i guess

1 comment

putting option is time consuming , just factorize everything is clear.
2
2
Answer:

Related questions