The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+16 votes
3.3k views

Six people are seated around a circular table. There are at least two men and two women. There are at least three right-handed persons. Every woman has a left-handed person to her immediate right. None of the women are right-handed. The number of women at the table is

  1. $2$
  2. $3$
  3. $4$
  4. Cannot be determined
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (432k points)
retagged by | 3.3k views

4 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
  • $3$ Right handed person.
  • Every Person is left handed.
  • Immediate right to woman is left handed person.
     
  • As already given every woman is left handed.So,given $3$ Right handed Person actually man.
     

So at this moment we have $\large^{\nearrow ^{\huge\text{ 3 Right handed man}}}_{\searrow_{\huge\text{ 2 Left handed man}}}$

We need $1$ more person to make total $6$ person and
that person may be either

$\rightarrow \text{Woman with left handed.}\\or \\ \rightarrow \text{Man with either left handed or right handed.}$
 

$Case-1$

Let us suppose that a person is a woman.

So,  $3$ Right handed Men

       $3$ Left Handed Women

 

Now we have no more left-handed person to put here. So,
this case is not possible.

$Case-2$

        $3$ Right handed Men.

        $2$ Left handed Women.

        $1$ Left-handed Man.

 

$Case-3$    

        $3$ right-handed person (men)

        $2$ left-handed women

        $1$ right-handed man 

This case is also not possible, as W__ W__ - for this place we don't have any left-handed person. So this arrangement is not valid.   

 

Correct Answer: $A$

by Loyal (6.8k points)
edited by
+1

So at this moment we have ↗ 3 Right handed man

                                                   ↘ 2 Left handed man //  ** woman should be there

+13 votes
Given -

There are atleast Two Men and Two Women.

There are atleast 3 Right Handed People and No women are Right Handed means there are 3 Right Handed Men.

So this rules out option C) as there can be atmost 3 women.

Now, every woman has a left handed person to her right and there are atleast 2 women. Now if we have 3 women ,there will be atleast 1 woman who will have a right handed person sitting next to her ( as there are 3 right handed men given above)

So we can have 2 woman , 1 left handed man and 3 right handed men on the table.
by Active (4.5k points)
+8 votes
here we have to check with options

if we take 2 and try to assign all the conditions given it is successfull

but for 3 and 4 we can not impose all conditions given

so 2 is the answer

A is correct answer here
by Boss (18k points)
+4 votes

Answer is 2.

Explanation:

Given there are total six people. 

m - man,  w - women

Arrangement: m m m w w m  (it satisfy all condition, first three-men are right handed and the last one are left-handed  and both women are left handed as mention in question)

by Active (1.1k points)
0
Answer: