in Analytical Aptitude edited by
3,555 views
16 votes
16 votes

There are five buildings called $V$, $W$, $X$, $Y$ and $Z$ in a row (not necessarily in that order). $V$ is to the West of $W$. $Z$ is to the East of $X$ and the West of $V$. $W$ is to the West of $Y$. Which is the building in the middle?

  1. $V$
  2. $W$
  3. $X$
  4. $Y$
in Analytical Aptitude edited by
by
3.6k views

6 Answers

25 votes
25 votes
Best answer

Ans: A. V

Given order: (West on left)
$VW,\quad XZ, \quad ZV,\quad WY$

Considering them together:
$XZ,\quad ZV \implies  XZV $
$VW, \quad WY\implies  VWY$
$XZV, \quad VWY \implies  XZVWY$

So, $V$ is the building in the middle.

edited by
7 votes
7 votes
Order is as foloows:

Y   W   V   Z   X

V is in middle.
4 votes
4 votes

hope it might help.........

3 votes
3 votes
V is in the Middle.
Answer:

Related questions